WE4.O3: Trends in Satellite Missions I
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:00 - 17:30 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:00 - 11:30 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:00 - 09:30 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:00 - 05:30 Eastern Time (UTC -4)
Location: Conference Hall 3
Session Type: Oral In-Person
Session Co-Chairs: Afreen Siddiqi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Felice Vanin, ESA – European Space Agency
Track: Mission, Sensors and Calibration
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:00 - 16:15 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:00 - 10:15 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:00 - 08:15 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:00 - 04:15 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O3.1: TRENDS AND TECHNOLOGY ROADMAPPING IN EARTH OBSERVATION MISSIONS

Afreen Siddiqi, George Lordos, Olivier de Weck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Julia Milton, Massachuetts Institute of Technology, United States
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:15 - 16:30 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:15 - 10:30 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:15 - 08:30 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:15 - 04:30 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O3.2: THE NASA TROPOSPHERIC EMISSIONS: MONITORING OF POLLUTION (TEMPO) SATELLITE MISSION: EARLY ADOPTERS PROGRAM AND APPLIED SCIENCE ACTIVITIES

Aaron Naeger, Michael Newchurch, University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States; Xiong Liu, Kelly Chance, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, United States
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:30 - 16:45 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:30 - 10:45 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:30 - 08:45 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:30 - 04:45 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O3.3: THE SMOS-HR MISSION: SCIENCE CASE AND PROJECT STATUS

Nemesio Rodriguez-Fernandez, Eric Anterrieu, Philippe Richaume, Arnaud Mialon, Ali Khazaal, Ahmad Al Bitar, Yann Kerr, CESBIO, France; Jacqueline Boutin, Gilles Reverdin, Clovis Thouvenin-Masson, Léa Olivier, LOCEAN, France; Alexandre Supply, LOPS, France; Gael Alory, LEGOS, France; Elisabeth Remy, MERCATOR, France; Ghislain Picard, Thierry Pellarin, Institut de Geosciences de l'Environement, France; Raquel Rodriguez-Suquet, Louise Yu, Patrice Gonzalez, Cecile Cheymol, Thierry Amiot, Philippe Maisongrande, CNES, France; Nicolas Jeannin, Thibaut Decoopman, Asma Kallel, Airbus Defence and Space, France; Jean-Michel Morel, Miguel Colom, Max Dunitz, École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:45 - 17:00 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:45 - 11:00 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:45 - 09:00 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:45 - 05:00 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O3.4: FAR-INFRARED OUTGOING RADIATION UNDERSTANDING AND MONITORING (FORUM) – SYSTEM OVERVIEW AND KEY TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENTS OF ESA’S 9TH EARTH EXPLORER

Tibor Agócs, Felice Vanin, Paolo Laberinti, Hilke Oetjen, Damiano Serlenga, Montserrat Pinol Sole, Cedric Salenc, Daniel Lamarre, Martin Kaspers, Goncalo Rodrigues, Asier Martinez Carou, Simon Strotmann, Miguel Copano, ESA – European Space Agency, Netherlands; Magdalena Lippa, OHB System AG, Germany; Carlotta Morini, Airbus Defence and Space Ltd, United Kingdom
Wed, 20 Jul, 17:00 - 17:15 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 11:00 - 11:15 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 09:00 - 09:15 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 05:00 - 05:15 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O3.5: STATUS OF THE EARTHCARE MISSION OPTICAL PAYLOADS : A YEAR FROM LAUNCH

Kaustav Ghose, Georgios Tzeremes, Kotska Wallace, Dirk Bernaerts, European Space Agency, Netherlands
Wed, 20 Jul, 17:15 - 17:30 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 11:15 - 11:30 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 09:15 - 09:30 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 05:15 - 05:30 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O3.6: MONITORING OF THE ARCTIC REGION USING OPTICAL AND INFRARED DATA FROM THE HIGHLY ELLIPTICAL ARKTIKA-M SPACE SYSTEM AND MICROWAVE MEASUREMENTS FROM LOW EARTH ORBIT SATELLITES

Leonid Mitnik, Vladimir Kuleshov, Anastasiya Baranyuk, Maia Mitnik, Elena Khazanova, POI FEB RAS, Russia; Maria Panfilova, IAP RAS, Russia