WE4.O2: Classification and Clustering I
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:00 - 17:30 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:00 - 11:30 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:00 - 09:30 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:00 - 05:30 Eastern Time (UTC -4)
Location: Conference Hall 2
Session Type: Oral In-Person
Session Co-Chairs: Christoph Koller, German Aerospace Center and Trevor Bajkowski, University of Missouri - Columbia
Track: Data Analysis Methods (Optical, Multispectral,Hyperspectral, SAR)
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:00 - 16:15 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:00 - 10:15 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:00 - 08:15 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:00 - 04:15 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O2.1: UNCERTAINTY-GUIDED REPRESENTATION LEARNING IN LOCAL CLIMATE ZONE CLASSIFICATION

Christoph Koller, Xiao Xiang Zhu, German Aerospace Center, Germany; Muhammad Shahzad, Technical University Munich, Germany
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:15 - 16:30 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:15 - 10:30 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:15 - 08:30 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:15 - 04:30 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O2.2: CLASSIFICATION OF AN 8-BAND MULTI-SPECTRAL DATASET USING DCNNS WITH WEIGHT INITIALIZATIONS DERIVED FROM PRE-TRAINED RGB NETWORKS

Trevor Bajkowski, J. Alex Hurt, Curt Davis, Grant Scott, University of Missouri - Columbia, United States
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:30 - 16:45 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:30 - 10:45 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:30 - 08:45 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:30 - 04:45 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O2.3: EARTH OBSERVATION DATA CLASSIFICATION WITH QUANTUM-CLASSICAL CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORK

Fan Fan, German Aerospace Center, Germany; Yilei Shi, Xiao Xiang Zhu, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Wed, 20 Jul, 16:45 - 17:00 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 10:45 - 11:00 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 08:45 - 09:00 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 04:45 - 05:00 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O2.4: DEEP CLUSTERING METHODS STUDY APPLIED TO SATELLITE IMAGES TIME SERIES

Baptiste Lafabregue, ICube, France; Anne Puissant, LIVE, France; Jonathan Weber, Germain Forestier, IRIMAS, France
Wed, 20 Jul, 17:00 - 17:15 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 11:00 - 11:15 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 09:00 - 09:15 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 05:00 - 05:15 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O2.5: HYPERSPECTRAL CLUSTERING USING ATROUS SPATIAL-SPECTRAL CONVOLUTIONAL NETWORK

Kasra Rafiezadeh Shahi, Paul Scheunders, Imec-Visionlab, University of Antwerp, Belgium; Pedram Ghamisi, Behnood Rasti, Richard Gloaguen, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology, Germany
Wed, 20 Jul, 17:15 - 17:30 Malaysia Time (UTC +8)
Wed, 20 Jul, 11:15 - 11:30 Central European Time (UTC +2)
Wed, 20 Jul, 09:15 - 09:30 UTC
Wed, 20 Jul, 05:15 - 05:30 Eastern Time (UTC -4)

WE4.O2.6: AN AUTOMATIC APPROACH FOR THE PRODUCTION OF A TIME SERIES OF CONSISTENT LAND-COVER MAPS BASED ON LONG-SHORT TERM MEMORY

Rocco Sedona, Gabriele Cavallaro, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany; Claudia Paris, University of Twente, Netherlands; Liang Tian, Morris Riedel, University of Iceland, Iceland